The Claude S. Hudson Award

Awards and Fellowships

A biennial award presented in odd-numbered years at the Spring ACS National Meetings

The Claude S. Hudson Award was established by the Division in 1946 to recognize outstanding contributions to carbohydrate chemistry in education, research, or applications. 

Eligibility

The nominee must have made outstanding contributions to carbohydrate chemistry. The award will be granted without regard to age or nationality. 

Nomination Form

A Nomination Form has been developed as a guide and should not restrict the scope of the nomination.

Other information required:

1. Curriculum Vitae of nominee indicating:

    • Degrees received
    • Positions held since graduation
    • Previous awards for professional work following education
    • List of publications and patents

2. Two supporting letters; one from primary and another from the seconder. A third letter from another supporter (does not need to be an ACS Division of Carbohydrate Chemistry member) may also be provided.

Establishment & Support: 

The award was established in 1946 and administered by the ACS Division of Carbohydrate Chemistry. The National Starch, LLC. assumed sponsorship of the award in 1995. The award was financed by the ACS Division of Carbohydrate Chemistry in 1994 and 1995. Merck Research Laboratories sponsored the award from 1983 to 1993. The award has been financed by the ACS Division of Carbohydrate Chemistry in 2013.

Past Winners

H.W. Liu
D. Crich
G.J. Boons
L. L. Kiessling
R. Schmidt
P. H. Seeberger
P. Sinay
D. R. Bundle
R. J. Linhardt
Y. C. Lee
Chi-Huey Wong
S. J. Danishefsky

2019
2017
2015
2013
2011
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997

Before 1995 – Award was presented annually.

C. S. Hudson
No award in
W. B. Newkirk
M. L. Wolfrom
H. S. Isbell
J. M. D. Brown
H. O. L. Fischer
R. L. Whistler
F. Smith
D. French
R. U. Lemieux
H. G. Fletcher Jr.
N. F. Kennedy
D. Horton
W. W. Binkley
S. M. Cantor
M.Heidelberger
G. A. Jeffrey
S. Hanessian
L.Anderson
G. O. Aspinall
L. Hough
B. O. Fraser-Reid
A. Kobata
J. F. Vliegenthart

1946
1948
1950
1952
1954
1956
1958
1960
1962
1964
1966
1968
1970
1972
1974
1976
1978
1980
1982
1984
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994

​F. J. Bates
F. W. Zerban
W. D. Horne
G. P. Meade
K. R. Brown
J. K. Dale
P. W. Pigman
J. C. Sowden
N. K. Richtmyer
C. G. Caldwell
W.Z. Hassid
J. K. N. Jones
R. S. Tipson
R. W. Jeanloz
H. W. Baer
J. J. Fox
A. S. Perlin
C. E. Ballou
B. Lindberg
H. Paulsen
S. J. Angyal
W. A. Szarek
P. J. Garegg
I. J. Goldstein
T. Ogawa

1947
1949
1951
1953
1955
1957
1959
1961
1963
1965
1967
1969
1971
1973
1975
1977
1979
1981
1983
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995

Home   |   About Us   |   Awards   |   Meetings   |   Resources

Scroll to Top